Privacy Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you – for example when you complete the membership form.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website http://www.stbeesgolfclub.co.uk/privacy-policy/ or on our Club noticeboard regularly for any amendments (such amendments will not apply retrospectively).

We comply with applicable UK Data Protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk/). For the purposes of the GDPR, St Bees Golf Club are the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

Privacy Queries
If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us at membership@stbeesgolfclub.co.uk

What information we collect and why

Type of Information Purposes Legal Basis of Processing
Members’ name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, handicap details Managing the membership for the member. We may share your details with England Golf, and Club Systems International (aka Howdidido) Performance of the Club’s contract with the member.
Name and age of member children Managing member and dependents’ membership Performance of the Club’s contract with the member.
Emergency Contact Details Contacting next of kin in event of emergency Protecting your vital interests
Medical information In case you need medical treatment in the event of an accident Protecting your vital interests
Age bands of members, sex of members, whether or not members have a disability, England Golf membership details In order that we can provide anonymised statistics to England Golf as required Legitimate interest
Names of players in golf competitions So that we run the competition Legitimate interest
Handicap To enable competitions scores to be calculated Performance of the Club’s contract with the member
Members and Visitors Name, Telephone Number and/or email address To support the NHS Covid-19 Track and Trace System To protect threats to public health (specifically Covid-19 Pandemic)

How we protect your personal data

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

Please note, however, that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet, then given that data is not always encrypted, we cannot definitely guarantee the security of this information.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Sharing of your personal information

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above and the paragraphs below:

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf membership of England Golf and out affiliation with Club Systems International , we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

St Bees Golf Club is affiliated to England Golf and the Cumbria Union of Golf Clubs we will share your data with them as necessary to enable your participation in golf. Should you no longer wish to have an active golf handicap they will remove you from their database on request.

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data with the exception of retaining your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations, including but not limited to compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

We securely destroy all data once we have used it and no longer need it.

Your Rights

You have rights under UK and EU data protection law, including:

(a) to access your personal data
(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
(c) to have your personal data corrected
(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

You also have the right to take any complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner Office: If you wish for us to erase your data as outlined above then please contact us at membership@stbeesgolfclub.co.uk or write to us at St Bees Golf Club, Peckmill Lane, St Bees, Cumbria, CA27 0DS

You also have the right to take any complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner Office:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF