Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us when you visit this website or apply to become a member.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

In regard to this website and its associated marketing activities St Bees Golf Club manage personal data and are fully compliant with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we will never release your personal details to any third party without your express consent.

When you complete a ‘personal profile’ certain personal information is collected from you (for example: your name, email address, gender, golf handicap or ability, member status i.e. member or non-member).

All such information is held securely by St Bees Golf Club which endeveours to comply with all applicable Data Protection and consumer Regulations, and will treat all your personal information as confidential.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and will notify you accordingly.

This policy is effective from 01/02/2018

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and surname
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Gender
  • Handicap ability
  • Member or non-member

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and, in particular, for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers, competitions, results or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

CONTACT POLICY

We would like you to be the first to receive offers and news about the golf course. We do this in various ways including email, post, SMS, phone and social media but only if you would like to receive our communications.

Your privacy is very important to us which is why we make sure you’re always in control of what we do with your personal information.

This is our simple customer contact promise:

  • We will never pass your personal details to any third party other than our data processors Foremost Golf ltd.
  • We will only use your details to help personalise communications.

We will make sure our contact with you is relevant based on the information you give us.
You can opt out at any time.

All you need to do is email info@stbeesgolfcourse.co.uk  and notify us of your contact preferences and we will stop contacting you henceforth

We’ll always comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

  • Please do let us know if your details change so that we can continue to stay in touch.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

International transfers of your personal information
We do not transfer your personal information to International third parties.

Personal Data Security and Confidentiality
We maintain adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Access and Correction Rights
You can request access to, and have the opportunity to update and amend your personal information, and you can exercise any other rights you enjoy under applicable data protection laws, including, for example, objection to and blocking of the processing of your personal information, by contacting us – For security reasons, we reserve the right to take steps to authenticate your identity before providing access to your personal information. Subject to applicable law, we may charge you a small fee to access your data up until the General Data Protection Regulation comes into force in May 2018 after which time no fee will be chargeable.

Retention of data
We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with services and to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law.

Changes to the Policy
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion,  to modify, add or remove sections of this privacy policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you using the email address you have given us or by an announcement on the webpage available at the “Privacy Policy” link.

Privacy Queries
If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please inform us using the contact facility on our website.

Should you wish to do so further information can be obtained from the Information Commissioners Office at the ICO web site