Events 2018/19

2018

APRIL

SUN.                      1          JACKSON TROPHY-STABLEFORD

SAT.                       7          1ST MONTHLY MEDAL

SUN.                      8         12 noon TEXAS SCRAMBLE. ANY FOUR MEMBERS

( INCLUDING LADIES & JUNIORS ) SHOTGUN START

SAT.                       14         CAPTAINS CHARITY EVENT – STABLEFORD

SUN.                      15       CAPTAINS CHARITY EVENT – MEDAL  .

WED                      18         1st WEEKLY MEDAL

SAT                        21         FLAG DAY

SUN.                      22         CAPTAINS CHARITY EVENT – STABLEFORD

WED                      25         2ND WEEKLY MEDAL

SAT                        28         CAPTAINS CHARITY EVENT – MEDAL

SUN.                      29         CAPTAINS CHARITY EVENT  – STABLEFORD

MAY

WED.                     2          3RD WEEKLY MEDAL

SAT.                       5          ST BEES  v SILECROFT  ( at  ST BEES )

SUN.                    6          HIGH / LOW HANDICAP – MEDAL                                                

WED.                     9          4TH WEEKLY MEDAL

SAT.                       12.        ST BEES v SILECROFT  ( at SILECROFT)

SUN.                      13         SUMMER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

WED.                     16         5TH WEEKLY MEDAL

SAT.                       19.        2nd MONTHLY MEDAL

SUN                      20         PRESIDENT’S CUP – BOGEY

WED.                     23         6TH WEEKLY MEDAL

SAT                        26         VICE – CAPT. CHARITY COMPETITION SHOTGUN START

( OPEN TO ALL MEMBERS ) STABLEFORD

SUN.                       27         SUMMER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

WED.                     30         7TH WEEKLY MEDAL

JUNE

SAT.                     2          ROGER WHITFIELD MEMORIAL – STABLEFORD

SUN.                      3          SUMMER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

WED.                     6          8th WEEKLY MEDAL

SAT.                     9          BERT CRANSTON TROPHY – STABLEFORD                   

SUN.                      10         SENIOR/JUNIOR /ALTERNATIVE COMP

WED.                     13         9th WEEKLY MEDAL

SAT.                      16         HENRY GULLIKSEN TROPHY – MEDAL                  

SUN.                     17         JOE NANN CHALLENGE TROPHY

WED.                     20         10TH WEEKLY MEDAL

SAT.                      23         PETER ROTHERY TROPHY

SUN..                    24         BILL SCOTT TROPHY – MEDAL   

WED.                      27         11TH WEEKLY MEDAL

SAT.                      30         CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP             .     

JULY

SUN                       1          SUMMER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

WED.                     4          12TH WEEKLY MEDAL

SAT.                      7          ERIC BARKER MEMORIAL – STABLEFORD

SUN.                      8          OLD ST BEGIANS v ST BEES GOLF CLUB

WED.                     11         SUMMER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SAT.                       14         CAPTAIN’S DAY  SHOTGUN START STABLEFORD

( COURSE CLOSED)

SUN.                     15         BILL SCOTT TROPHY – MEDAL   

WED.                     18         SUMMER GRAND PRIX – BOGEY

SAT.                       21         ST BEES INVITATIONAL – STABLEFORD

( COURSE CLOSED :::–7.00  –  12.30)

SUN.                     22         CHARITY TRAY – STABLEFORD

WED.                     25         SUMMER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

SAT.                       28         3rd MONTHLY MEDAL

SUN.                     29         J.H. PARK SENIOR / JUNIOR – MEDAL

AUGUST

WED.                     1          SUMMER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SAT.                      4          BILL GRAHAM TROPHY – MEDAL

SUN.                      5          JOE HARDY TROPHY – STABLEFORD

WED.                     8          SUMMER GRAND PRIX – BOGEY

SAT.                      11         BRIAN RELPH MEMORIAL – MEDAL

SUN.                      12         4TH MONTHLY MEDAL

WED.                     15         SUMMER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

SAT.                       18         SUMMER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

SUN.                      19         MEDAL FINAL  ( COURSE CLOSED )

WED.                     22         SUMMER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SAT.                       25         MANOR HOUSE TROPHY – STABLEFORD

SUN.                      26         12 noon TEXAS SCRAMBLE. ANY FOUR MEMBERS

( INCLUDING LADIES & JUNIORS ) SHOTGUN START

WED                      29         SUMMER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

SEPTEMBER

SAT.                       1          SUMMER GRAND PRIX – BOGEY

SUN.                      2          CHASE HOTEL TROPHY – STABLEFORD

SAT.                       8          NON-TROPHY EVENT – BOGEY

SUN.                      9          NON- TROPHY EVENT – STABLEFORD

SAT.                       15         1ST WINTER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SUN.                      16         1ST WINTER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SAT.                       22         2ND WINTER GRAND PRIX – BOGEY

SUN.                      23         2ND WINTER GRAND PRIX – BOGEY

SAT.                       29         3RD WINTER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

SUN.                      30         3RD WINTER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

OCTOBER

SAT.                       6          4TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – ECLECTIC

SUN.                      7.         4TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – ECLECTIC

SAT.                       13         5TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SUN.                      14         5TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SAT                        20         6th WINTER GRAND PRIX – BOGEY

SAT.                       21         6TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

SUN.                     27         DOUBLES GREENSOME – MEDAL SHOTGUN START 12.00am   

                               AGM 4.00pm

SUN.                      28         7TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

NOVEMBER

SAT.                       3          8TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – ECLECTIC

SUN.                      4          8TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – ECLECTIC

SAT.                       10         9TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SUN.                      11         9TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SAT.                       17         10TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – BOGEY

SUN.                      18         10TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – BOGEY

SAT.                       24         11TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

SUN                       25         11th WINTER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

DECEMBER

SAT.                       1          12TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – ECLECTIC

SUN.                      2          12TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – ECLECTIC

SAT.                       8          13TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SUN.                      9          13TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SAT                        15         14th WINTER GRAND PRIX – BOGEY

SUN                       16         14th WINTER GRAND PRIX – BOGEY

SAT                        22         15th WINTER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

SUN                       23         15th WINTER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

WED                     26         TEXAS SCRAMBLE – MEDAL TEAM OF 2

(FOR MEMBERS AND GUESTS WITH CURRENT HANDICAP)

11.0am SHOTGUN START

BRING A PRIZE VALUE      £5 – PICK A PRIZE

SAT.                       29         16TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – ECLECTIC

SUN.                      30         16TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – ECLECTIC

2019

JANUARY

SAT.                       5          17TH WINTER GRAND PRIX– STABLEFORD

SUN.                      6          17th WINTER GRAND PRIX– STABLEFORD

SAT.                       12         18TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SUN.                      13         18TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SAT.                       19         DAILY MAIL FOURSOMES – MEDAL

SUN.                      20         19TH WINTER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

SAT                        26         20th WINTER GRAND PRIX –  BOGEY

SUN.                      27         20TH   WINTER GRAND PRIX – BOGEY

FEBRUARY

SAT.                       2          21st    WINTER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

SUN.                      3          21st   WINTER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

SAT.                       9          22nd    WINTER GRAND PRIX – ECLECTIC

SUN.                      10         22nd   WINTER GRAND PRIX – ECLECTIC

SAT.                       16         23rd   WINTER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SUN.                      17         23rd   WINTER GRAND PRIX – MEDAL

SAT.                       23         24th WINTER GRAND PRIX – STABLEFORD

SUN.                      24         24th WINTER GRAND PRIX –STABLEFORD

MARCH

SAT.                       2          HELP THE AGED – MEDAL

SUN.                      3.         HELP THE AGED – MEDAL

SAT.                       9          MARIE CURIE – STABLEFORD

SUN.                      10         MARIE CURIE – STABLEFORD

SAT                         16    v   VICE CAPT.- SINGLES MATCHPLAY

SUN.                      17.        NON-TROPHY – STABLEFORD

SAT.                       23         NON TROPHY  —   STABLEFORD

SUN                       24         NON TROPHY  —   BOGEY

SAT                        31         NON TROPHY — MEDAL